Filed: Jul. 20, 1994
[…] This is
exactly what the Secretary by regulation provides: "State
payment of Part B premiums on behalf of a Medicaid recipient does
not obligate it to pay on the recipient's behalf the Part B
deductible and coinsurance amounts for those Medicare Part B
services not covered in the Medicaid State plan." 42 C.F.R.
§431.625(c)(1) (1993). We believe this result contradicts clear
statutory command that states pay the Part B cost-sharing
including deductibles and coinsurance payments on behalf of QMBs,
regardless of whether an item of Part B service is available
under Medicaid. See § 1396d(p)(3)("without regard to whether the
costs incurred were for items and services for which medical
assistance is otherwise available under the [Medicaid] plan").
The language, context and history of the buy-in provisions of the
Medicaid Act do not permit viewing the obligation to pay the Part
B cost-sharing as depending upon whether an item of service is
available under Medicaid.
38
Moreover, because the Medicaid rates are invariably