Filed: Jul. 20, 1994
[…] that section a(n) authorizes payment beyond the
Medicaid amount, when it is required by another
section, is to clarify that the Medicaid Act does not
prohibit a provider from accepting more than the
Medicaid
rate.
954 F.2d at 859 (footnote omitted).
The Perales court is correct in stating that had
Congress intended a qualification on the amount of the payment,
it would have specifically so stated. The statutory context
bears this out. In one instance in the "buy-in" provisions,
Congress expressly specified what part of the cost-sharing is
optional for the state. In the last paragraph of § 1396d(p)(3),
Congress stated that cost-sharing "also may include, at the
option of a State, premiums for enrollment of a [QMB] with an
eligible organization under section 1395mm of this title."
§1396d(p)(3) (§ 1395mm is part of Part C). In other instances,
Congress specifically limited the payment of cost-sharing to one
20
of the items listed in § 1396d(p)(3), with respect to certain
non-QMB individuals. See § 1396a(a)(10)(E) (ii) (limiting cost-