Filed: Jul. 20, 1994
[…] regulates where the payment can come from.0
The Secretary and the district court also relied upon
the legislative history language relevant to § 1395w-4(g)(3)(A)
which again asserted that there was a current practice of not
paying Part B cost-sharing in full. See H.R. Rep. No. 247 at
364, reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2090. This reliance is
misplaced for the same reasons that reliance upon the 1988 House
Report is misplaced.
See supra Part II.B(b).
We also note that the ban on balance-billing appears to
apply only to an item of service that is covered by a Medicaid
state plan. See § 1395w-4(g)(3)(A) ("Payment for physicians'
services . . . with respect to such services under a State plan
approved [by the Secretary] may only be made on an assignment-
related basis" (emphasis added)). It appears, therefore, that
this provision does not apply to an item of service that is not
available under a State plan but available under Medicare Part B.
We do not know whether in such a situation a provider may
0