Filed: Jul. 20, 1994
[…] the Part B premiums, coinsurance and deductibles.
We believe § 1396a(n) was intended not to give states
the discretion to pay the Part B cost-sharing, but rather to
serve another important purpose in the context of the Medicaid
Act: to give the states the authority to make payments pursuant
to the rates set forth under the Medicare Act rather than those
set forth in the Medicaid plans, that is, to deviate from the
Medicaid payment schedules or payment methods. As is clear from
the Medicaid Act, a state plan must set forth a payment schedule
or payment methods for certain services. § 1396a(a)(30); 42
C.F.R. § 447.201(b), 447.203(a) (1993). Federal funding is
limited to expenditures made pursuant to such schedules or
payment methods established in a plan. § 1396b(a)(1) (the
Secretary shall pay the federal share of the "total amount
expended during such quarter as medical assistance under the
State [Medicaid] plan"). States may not subsequently deviate
from these payment schedules or payment methods without losing
the right to receive federal funding. See id.; §§ 1396c, 1316.
Section 1396a(n) authorizes the states to deviate from their