Washington| Change
[…] We believe § 1396a(n) was intended not to give states

the discretion to pay the Part B cost-sharing, but rather to

serve another important purpose in the context of the Medicaid

Act: to give the states the authority to make payments pursuant

to the rates set forth under the Medicare Act rather than those

set forth in the Medicaid plans, that is, to deviate from the

Medicaid payment schedules or payment methods.    As is clear from

the Medicaid Act, a state plan must set forth a payment schedule

or payment methods for certain services.    § 1396a(a)(30); 42

C.F.R. § 447.201(b), 447.203(a) (1993).    Federal funding is

limited to expenditures made pursuant to such schedules or

payment methods established in a plan.    § 1396b(a)(1) (the

Secretary shall pay the federal share of the "total amount

expended during such quarter as medical assistance under the

State [Medicaid] plan").   States may not subsequently deviate

from these payment schedules or payment methods without losing

the right to receive federal funding.     See id.; §§ 1396c, 1316.

Section 1396a(n) authorizes the states to deviate from their