Washington| Change
[…] The Secretary and the district court also relied upon

the legislative history language relevant to § 1395w-4(g)(3)(A)

which again asserted that there was a current practice of not

paying Part B cost-sharing in full.   See H.R. Rep. No. 247 at

364, reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2090.     This reliance is

misplaced for the same reasons that reliance upon the 1988 House

Report is misplaced.   
See supra
Part II.B(b).

          We also note that the ban on balance-billing appears to

apply only to an item of service that is covered by a Medicaid

state plan.   See § 1395w-4(g)(3)(A) ("Payment for physicians'

services . . . with respect to such services under a State plan

approved [by the Secretary] may only be made on an assignment-

related basis" (emphasis added)).    It appears, therefore, that

this provision does not apply to an item of service that is not

available under a State plan but available under Medicare Part B.

We do not know whether in such a situation a provider may


0