Washington| Change
[…] exactly what the Secretary by regulation provides:    "State

payment of Part B premiums on behalf of a Medicaid recipient does

not obligate it to pay on the recipient's behalf the Part B

deductible and coinsurance amounts for those Medicare Part B

services not covered in the Medicaid State plan."    42 C.F.R.

§431.625(c)(1) (1993).   We believe this result contradicts clear

statutory command that states pay the Part B cost-sharing

including deductibles and coinsurance payments on behalf of QMBs,

regardless of whether an item of Part B service is available

under Medicaid.   See § 1396d(p)(3)("without regard to whether the

costs incurred were for items and services for which medical

assistance is otherwise available under the [Medicaid] plan").

The language, context and history of the buy-in provisions of the

Medicaid Act do not permit viewing the obligation to pay the Part

B cost-sharing as depending upon whether an item of service is

available under Medicaid.



                                38