Washington| Change
[…] section, is to clarify that the Medicaid Act does not

          prohibit a provider from accepting more than the

          Medicaid 
rate. 954 F.2d at 859
(footnote omitted).

          The Perales court is correct in stating that had

Congress intended a qualification on the amount of the payment,

it would have specifically so stated.     The statutory context

bears this out.   In one instance in the "buy-in" provisions,

Congress expressly specified what part of the cost-sharing is

optional for the state.    In the last paragraph of § 1396d(p)(3),

Congress stated that cost-sharing "also may include, at the

option of a State, premiums for enrollment of a [QMB] with an

eligible organization under section 1395mm of this title."

§1396d(p)(3) (§ 1395mm is part of Part C).     In other instances,

Congress specifically limited the payment of cost-sharing to one

                                 20
of the items listed in § 1396d(p)(3), with respect to certain

non-QMB individuals.