Filed: Jul. 19, 1994
[…] Count I of the complaint therefore
challenges a final order of the NRC, over which the court of
slight." Reply Brief for NJDEPE at 17. Rather, it disputes the
use of the table in this situation.
22
appeals, not the district court, has jurisdiction. Furthermore,
while we do not rule on PECo's and the United States' argument
that NJDEPE was required to exhaust all administrative remedies
before petitioning for review in this court, we note that a
number of administrative avenues might also have provided
relief.0 NJDEPE could have petitioned the NRC for a new
rulemaking process under 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(a), which provides
that "[a]ny interested person may petition the Commission to
issue, amend or rescind any regulation." Alternatively, NJDEPE
could have petitioned for a waiver of or exception to application
of Table S-4 in PECo's license proceeding under 10 C.F.R.
§2.758(b). To do so, it would have had to file a petition to
intervene as an interested party in the proceeding under 10