Filed: Jul. 19, 1994
[…] to have a right of action. If we find the statute merely
"imposes a duty without an `unmistakable focus' on the benefitted
class, [we] are reluctant to infer a remedy."
AT&T, 967 F.2d at
867 (quoting
FMC, 717 F.2d at 781).
As in California v. Sierra Club and FMC, we have a
statute which benefits the enforcing party, NJDEPE, but does not
confer federal rights that NJDEPE may assert against the private
defendants. In the CZMA, Congress alluded to "a national
interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection,
and development of the coastal zone," 16 U.S.C. § 1451(a), and
found the key to promoting that interest to be "to encourage the
states to exercise their full authority over the lands and waters
in the coastal zone,"
id. § 1451(i). The CZMA therefore provides
for federal assistance in states' development of coastal zone
management plans, and coordinates federal activities with the
state management program. The states may benefit through
enhanced authority and healthier coastal zones, but this is to