Filed: Jul. 15, 1994
[…] Full O'Nuts Corp., parent company of Rheingold.0 The Breweries
filed cross-claims against the PBGC seeking to recover or offset
0
Subject to a number of qualifications, 29 U.S.C. § 1322(a)
(Supp. IV 1992) provides that the PBGC will "guarantee . . . the
payment of all nonforfeitable benefits . . . under a single-
employer plan" in the event of its termination. "Single-employer
plans" include plans such as this one to which a number of
employers contribute, each pursuant to an individual collective
bargaining agreement with its respective employee organization.
See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(3)&(b)(2) (1988).
Section 1364, "Liability of employers on termination of
plan maintained by more than one employer," assigns liability for
unfunded benefits of such single-employer plans to all employers
maintaining it or who made contributions to it in any of the five
years preceding its termination. It also provides that the PBGC
will determine the liability of each employer and gives the