Ohio| Change
[…] Courts find fraud in the factum only in rare cases, such as those involving forgery. Giannone v. Ayne Institute, 290 Fed. Supp. 2d 553, 563 (E.D. Pa. 2003). In RE Balko, 348 B.R. at 698 n. 18. Clearly, Balko and Giannone set forth a standard that would allow recoupment under 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. 3305(a) et seq. But under the 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Section 3305, is not the Defendant Wells Fargo a Holde4r [sic] in Due Course? 13 Pa. C.S. A. Section 3302 provides the perameters [sic] for determing [sic] whether an entity is a Holder in Due Course. Subsection (c) of that statute reads: When one does not acquire the rights of holder in due course. Except to the extent a transferor or predecessor in interest has rights as a holder in due course, a person does not acquire rights of a holder in due course of an instrument taken: (1) by legal process or by purchase in an execution, bankruptcy or creditor's sale or similar proceeding; (2) by purchase as a bulk transaction not in the ordinary course of business of the transferor, or . . . So, since thanks to the latest release of documents by Defendant Wells Fargo, we know that Wells Fargo obtained this loan as a part of a batch purchase from the FDIC as Receiver for Washington Mutual. WF 5821-WF 5826 (Specifcally [sic] WF-5822.) So, under Pa.C.S.A. Section 3502 [sic] and Section 3505 [sic], the Defendant Wells Fargo cannot claim the defenses of a Holder in Due Course. So, because we have met the legal standard for Recoupment, and because the Defendant Wells Fargo cannot claim to be a "holder in due course", the Plaintiffs respectfully request the Honorable Court to decline to enter summary judgement in favor of the Defendant with respect to Count 3 of the