Ohio| Change
[…] MHMR Ctr., 780 S.W.2d 169, 171 (Tex. 1989). The Court does not need to decide whether Plaintiff's legal interpretation of Section 101.021 is correct because it agrees with the Magistrate Judge's conclusions that Plaintiff's claims are vague and conclusory. Plaintiff does not assert that Officer Milliorn (or the City, by extension) even had access to the equipment identified in Paragraph 53 of the complaint and her allegations impermissibly lump all Defendants together without specifying what acts or omissions were taken by Defendants Milliorn or the City.

Furthermore, even assuming that Section 101.021 would apply to the facts of this case as Plaintiff asserts, the statute clearly states that sovereign immunity will be waived only "if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." Tex. Civ. Prac & Rem.