Filed: May 13, 1994
[…] defined benefit plan. § 1344(d)(3)(A) sets out the priority of
residual asset distribution in connection with such a
termination.
7
priority to benefits payable as an annuity; and fourth priority
to other and additional benefits. Subsections 1344(b) and (c)
provide for adjustment of allocations and increase or decrease in
value of assets during the termination process. Subsection
1344(d) then regulates the distribution of residual assets to the
employer after the satisfaction of all liabilities to plan
participants and their heir beneficiaries. As described in
§1344(a), those "liabilities" are the designated benefits payable
to the participants. Section 1344(d)(3)(A) then provides that,
before any residual assets are distributed to the employer, "any
assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions . . .
shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made such
contributions . . .."
This language of § 1344 demonstrates clearly that "benefits"
are elements that are conceptualized and treated differently in a
plan termination than are the "assets" of that plan. "Benefits"
are computed in a different manner than "assets." Accrued