Filed: May 13, 1994
[…] any excess in assets resulting from superior plan asset
performance typically accrues to the employer's benefit by
reducing the out-of-pocket contribution the employer must make to
maintain required funding levels for the present value of the
defined benefits. Therefore, a defined benefit plan containing
residual assets by its nature benefits an employer; the benefit
does not come about simply in the context of a merger or
termination. Cf. Bruce, Pension Claims: Rights and Obligations
at 18 (2d ed. 1993).
6
read together, support their claim. The first section, § 1058,
protects pension plan beneficiaries from losing benefits through
the merger or consolidation of pension plans. It provides that:
"A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer
its assets or liabilities to any other plan . . . unless each
participant in the plan would (if the plan were then terminated)
receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation or
transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would
have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger,
consolidation or transfer (if the plan had then terminated).
The second, § 1344(d)(3), governs the distribution of residual
plan assets in the event of a plan termination.3
We agree with appellants that the language of § 1058 should
be read together with § 1344 as a whole in order to understand
the "benefits" that would be payable at the time of the