Filed: Oct. 17, 1995
[…] objectives for light-water-cooled nuclear
power reactors to meet the requirements that
radioactive material in effluents released to
unrestricted areas be kept as low as is
reasonably achievable. These numerical
guides for design objectives and limiting
conditions for operation are not to be
construed as radiation protection standards.
Section 50.36a lists technical specifications "to keep
releases of radioactive materials to unrestricted areas during
normal reactor operations, including expected operational
occurrences, as low as is reasonably achievable." § 50.36a(a).
Subsection (b) provides in part:
Experience with the design, construction and
operation of nuclear power reactors indicates
that compliance with the technical
specifications described in this section will
keep average annual releases of radioactive
material in effluents at small percentages of
the limits specified in § 20.106 of this
chapter and in the operating license. At the
same time, the licensee is permitted the
flexibility of operation, compatible with
considerations of health and safety, to
assure that the public is provided a
dependable source of power even under unusual
operating conditions which may temporarily
result in releases higher than such small
percentages, but still within the limits
specified in § 20.106 of this chapter and the
operating license. It is expected that in
using this operational flexibility under
unusual operating conditions, the licensee
will exert his best efforts to keep levels of
radioactive material in effluents as low as
practicable. The guides set out in Appendix
I provide numerical guidance on limiting
conditions for light-water-cooled nuclear
power reactors to meet the requirement that
radioactive materials in effluents released
14
to unrestricted areas be kept as low as is
reasonably achievable.
Appendix I to Part 50, referenced in §§ 50.34a and
50.36a, then provides:
numerical guides for design objectives and
limiting conditions for operation to assist
applicants for, and holders of, licenses for
light-water-cooled nuclear power reactors in
meeting the requirements of §§ 50.34a and
50.36a that radioactive material in effluents
released from those facilities to
unrestricted areas be kept as low as is
reasonably achievable. Design objectives and
limiting conditions for operation conforming
to the guidelines of this Appendix shall be
deemed a conclusive showing of compliance
with the "as low as is reasonably achievable"
requirements of 10 C.F.R. 50.34a and 50.36a.
Design objectives and limiting conditions for