Filed: Oct. 17, 1995
[…] federal jurisdiction provisions of the Amendments Act and
remanded the actions back to the district court. In re TMI
Litig. Cases Consol. II,
940 F.2d 832 (3d Cir. 1991) ("TMI II"),
cert. denied,
503 U.S. 906 (1992).
Contending they had not breached the duty of care,
defendants then moved for summary judgment, which the district
court denied. In re TMI Litig. Cases Consol. II, No. 88-1452,
slip op. at 36 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 18, 1994). After holding that
0
The Amendments Act defined a "public liability action" as "any
suit asserting public liability." 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh) (1988).
"[P]ublic liability" was defined as "any legal liability arising
out of or resulting from a nuclear incident or precautionary
evacuation," except for certain claims covered by workers'
compensation, incurred in wartime, or that involve the licensed
property where the nuclear incident occurs.
Id. §2014(w).
4
federal law determines the standard of care and preempts state
tort law,
id. at 23, the district court found the standard of