Washington| Change
[…] others from similar conduct").   Accordingly, defendants argue

that the inherently penal nature of punitive damages in

Pennsylvania is inconsistent with the purposes and policies of

the public liability action, and the Act therefore precludes

plaintiffs from recovering punitive damages.    We disagree.

     As noted above, defendants' position is undermined by the

very language of the statue it is based upon.    The Amendments Act

does specifically prohibit punitive damages, but that prohibition

is far more narrow than defendants' construction suggests.

Section 2210(s) states:


               Limitation of punitive damages

               No court may award punitive damages in
          any action with respect to a nuclear incident
          or precautionary evacuation against a person


                                 11
            on behalf of whom the United States is
            obligated to make payments under an agreement
            of indemnification covering such incident or
            evacuation.

42 U.S.C. § 2210(s).    However, even this prohibition is limited

and applies only "with respect to nuclear incidents occurring on

or after Aug. 20. 1988."    Because TMI occurred in 1979, well

before the effective date of the 1988 Amendments, the qualified

prohibition does not apply here.