Washington| Change
[…] Welfare v. Davenport, 
495 U.S. 552
, 557-58 (1990)).    "Courts presume that Congress

expressed its legislative intent through the ordinary meaning of

the words it chose to use, and if the statutory language is

unambiguous, the plain meaning of the words ordinarily is

regarded as conclusive."    
Id. Plaintiffs argue
that the plain

meaning of the language in the Amendments Act counsels that

punitive damages are available in these actions. We agree.

     It is not disputed that these suits are "public liability

actions."   See TMI 
II, 940 F.2d at 857
; 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n). Such
actions include suits asserting "any legal liability arising out

of or resulting from a nuclear incident or precautionary

evacuation . . . ."   42 U.S.C. § 2014(w) (emphasis added).

Section 2014(w) does exclude certain types of claims from those


                                  8
that may be brought under that statute.     See 42 U.S.C.

§2014(w)(i-iii).    Significantly, claims for punitive damages are