Filed: Aug. 30, 1995
[…] Because petitioners have
not directed our attention to any applicable statute of
limitations, there is no basis for us to vacate the Board's
decision on statute of limitations grounds.
Nonetheless, implicit in petitioner's brief is an
argument that the DOL lacked authority to reopen Carroll's claim
after 30 days from the September 30, 1980 Award of Benefits.
Petitioners argue that the September 30, 1980 Award of Benefits
became final because neither National Mines nor Old Republic
filed a timely controversion challenging the award within the 30-
day period allowed by 20 C.F.R. § 725.419(a). Section 725.419(d)
provides that:
If no response to a proposed decision and
order is sent to the deputy commissioner
within the period described in paragraph (a)
of this section...the proposed decision and
order shall become a final decision and
order, which is effective upon the expiration
of the applicable 30-day period. Once a
proposed decision and order...becomes final
and effective, all rights to further
proceedings with respect to the claim shall
be considered waived, except as provided in
§725.310.
9
Petitioners assert that Old Republic's letter of controversion
filed in July 1981 and its submission of medical evidence in
September 1981 and June 1983 had no effect on the finality of the
September 30, 1980 Award of Benefits because their failure to
file a controversion within the 30-day period set forth in 20
C.F.R. § 725.419(a) deprived them of standing to submit any
further challenge. In support of this interpretation of events,
they note that the DOL did not accept explicitly as timely filed
either the letter of controversion or any of the medical evidence
submitted in 1981 and 1983.
However, section 725.419(d) clearly contradicts
petitioners' contention that the failure to file a timely
controversion left them without an avenue for further review of
the award. Significantly, section 725.419(d) provides that "all
rights to further proceedings shall be considered waived, except
as provided in § 725.310." (Emphasis added.) Section 725.310
provides that:
Upon his or her own initiative, or upon the
request of any party upon the grounds of a
change in conditions or because of a mistake
in a determination of a fact, the deputy
commissioner may, at any time before one year