Ohio| Change
[…] not directed our attention to any applicable statute of

limitations, there is no basis for us to vacate the Board's

decision on statute of limitations grounds.

          Nonetheless, implicit in petitioner's brief is an

argument that the DOL lacked authority to reopen Carroll's claim

after 30 days from the September 30, 1980 Award of Benefits.

Petitioners argue that the September 30, 1980 Award of Benefits

became final because neither National Mines nor Old Republic

filed a timely controversion challenging the award within the 30-

day period allowed by 20 C.F.R. § 725.419(a).   Section 725.419(d)

provides that:
          If no response to a proposed decision and
          order is sent to the deputy commissioner
          within the period described in paragraph (a)
          of this section...the proposed decision and
          order shall become a final decision and
          order, which is effective upon the expiration
          of the applicable 30-day period. Once a
          proposed decision and order...becomes final
          and effective, all rights to further
          proceedings with respect to the claim shall
          be considered waived, except as provided in
          §725.310.



                               9
Petitioners assert that Old Republic's letter of controversion

filed in July 1981 and its submission of medical evidence in

September 1981 and June 1983 had no effect on the finality of the

September 30, 1980 Award of Benefits because their failure to

file a controversion within the 30-day period set forth in 20

C.F.R. § 725.419(a) deprived them of standing to submit any

further challenge.    In support of this interpretation of events,

they note that the DOL did not accept explicitly as timely filed

either the letter of controversion or any of the medical evidence

submitted in 1981 and 1983.

             However, section 725.419(d) clearly contradicts

petitioners' contention that the failure to file a timely

controversion left them without an avenue for further review of

the award.    Significantly, section 725.419(d) provides that "all

rights to further proceedings shall be considered waived, except

as provided in § 725.310."     (Emphasis added.)   Section 725.310

provides that:
          Upon his or her own initiative, or upon the
          request of any party upon the grounds of a
          change in conditions or because of a mistake
          in a determination of a fact, the deputy