Washington| Change
[…] 1993 (9:30 a.m.) at 25-55 (Testimony of Alex Johns), and

Transcript of Jury Trial, Nov. 30, 1993 (9:30 a.m.) at 133-52

(Testimony of Jack Klein).

          Thus, the mailings were incident to an essential part

of the scheme, i.e., concealing HCA's true profits.    We hold that

there was sufficient evidence to sustain Coyle's conviction on

the three counts of mail fraud.
                                III.

                     False Statements Conviction
          Counts Four through Eight charged Coyle with making

false statements on documents required by ERISA in violation of

18 U.S.C. § 1027.    That section, which can be read and understood

more easily with some editorial emphasis and bracketed numerical

insertions, reads:


                                  11
          Whoever, in any document required by title I
          of the [ERISA] to be published, or kept as
          part of the records of any employee welfare
          benefit plan or employee pension benefit
          plan, or certified to the administrator of
          any such plan, [1] makes any false statement
          or representation of fact, knowing it to be
          false, or [2] knowingly conceals, covers up,
          or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure
          of which is required by such title or is
          necessary to verify, explain, clarify or
          check for accuracy and completeness any
          report required by such title to be published
          or any information required by such title to
          be certified, shall be fined under this
          title, or imprisoned not more than five
          years, or both.


18 U.S.C. § 1027 (emphasis and bracketed numbers added).   This

court has previously stated that the three elements necessary to

sustain a conviction under section 1027 are (1) the defendant

made a false statement; (2) knowing it to be false; and (3) in a