Washington| Change
[…] certify the accuracy of its statements.   See 29 U.S.C.

§1023(a)(2)(A).   It also had an obligation under title I of ERISA

to maintain records which provide in sufficient detail

information from which required documents might be verified and

checked for accuracy and completeness.    See 29 U.S.C. § 1027. HCA

purported to comply with its obligations by reporting to the Fund

on the Schedules A it prepared.    Even if HCA erred by completing

the section for experience-rated contracts, the information it

did provide was proven false, thus violating the prohibition of

18 U.S.C. § 1027 against "making any false statement or

representation of fact, knowing it to be false" in a document

ERISA requires be published or kept.

          Coyle offers no authority to support the implicit and

rather bold proposition that one may make false statements or

supply information to the government on required forms, but avoid