Washington| Change
[…] financial information of, inter alia, assets and liabilities,
income and expenses, including the amounts and purposes of


                                3
disbursements and money retained.    See 29 U.S.C. § 1023.   Form

5500 is filed with the Internal Revenue Service which provides

copies to the Department of Labor and the Pension Benefit

Guaranty Corporation.    Schedules A, attached to Form 5500, must

be filed for every defined benefit plan when any benefits are

"purchased from and guaranteed by an insurance company, insurance

service, or other similar organization."    29 U.S.C. § 1023(e). In

addition, ERISA obliges "an insurance carrier or other

organization which provides some or all of the benefits under the

plan, or holds assets of the plan" to transmit and certify

certain information to the plan administrator, here the Fund, to

assist in its preparation of the annual report.    See 29 U.S.C.

§1023(a)(2)(A).   The information received by the Fund must be

maintained publicly.    29 U.S.C. § 1026(a).