Washington| Change
[…] This court

the Act as creating "a presumption that any termination of a franchise is un

Rago, 741 F.2d at 672
.

           As stated by the majority, nonrenewal of a lease by a franchisor

by the PMPA for a limited number of business decisions, two of which are at

First, a distributor may fail to renew the franchise agreement of a franchis

property from the distributor if "in good faith and in the normal course of

distributor decides to sell the premises, provided the distributor first off

property for sale to the franchisee.    §2802(b)(3)(D).

          Second, the PMPA permits a distributor to nonrenew the agreement u

"occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and

which . . . nonrenewal of the franchise is reasonable."   §2802(b)(2)(C).   On

event" which, by the statute's own definition renders nonrenewal reasonable,

of the franchisor's "right to grant possession of the leased marketing premi

expiration of an underlying lease."    §2802(c)(4).0