Washington| Change
[…] franchisee's failure to operate property "in a clean, safe, and healthful ma

          In addition to the exceptions for franchisee misconduct, the PMPA

authorizes nonrenewal for a limited set of business reasons, two of which ar

the instant appeal.   First, a distributor may fail to renew a franchise agre
distributor decides to sell the premises "in good faith and in the normal c

business."   §2802(b)(D)(i)(III).    In such a case, however, the distributor m


                                 4
have offered to sell the premises to the franchisee, § 2802(b)(D)(iii)(I), o

the franchisee a right of first refusal of the purchaser's offer, § 2802(b)

Second, a distributor may fail to renew a franchise agreement upon the "occu

event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of whi

nonrenewal of the franchise is reasonable."    § 2802(b)(2)(C).   One "relevant

recognized in the statute is the franchisor's loss of its "right to grant po

the leased marketing premises through expiration of an underlying lease."     §

          Section 2805(a) of the statute creates a civil cause of action fo

against franchisors for violations of the statute.     In these civil actions,

free to exercise "such equitable relief . . . necessary to remedy the effect

violation.   § 2805(b)(1).