Ohio| Change
[…] special privileges and unreasonable
               classification, and while the
               constitutional provisions differ
               somewhat in the various
               jurisdictions, they are similar in
               that all permit reasonable
               classifications and prohibit
               unreasonable ones and arbitrary
               privileges

Brickhouse, 656 A.2d at 486
(quoting 
Schmid, 3 A.2d at 704
)
(emphasis added by Brickhouse court).
     The Pennsylvania Constitution's equal protection guarantees
are understood to reside in Article 1, section 26 and Article 3,
section 32. Article 1, section 26 provides: "Neither the
Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to
any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate
against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Article
3, section 32 prohibits the General Assembly from passing any
          Since the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has so recently

underscored Schmid's validity  and, in particular, the

limitations it sets forth on veterans' preferences  it seems