Ohio| Change
[…] to the job and that Brickhouse's credentials did not qualify him

for the job."   
Id. at 487-88.
  The court thus used Schmid as the
basis for a restrictive interpretation of the veterans'

preference afforded by § 7104(a).10

10
 . The Brickhouse court briefly discussed the fact that the
constitutional provision upon which Schmid had relied  former
Article III, section 7  had been repealed. That section
prohibited "any local or special law . . . [g]ranting to any . .
. individual any special or exclusive privilege or immunity."
(Article 3, section 32, the current constitutional provision
barring the enactment of a "local or special law in any case
which has been or can be provided for by general law," has not
retained the "special or exclusive privilege or immunity"
language, but similar language is to be found in Article 1,
section 17, which provides that "[n]o ex post facto law, nor any
law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable