Filed: Jun. 23, 1995
[…] 488 A.2d 858
(Del. 1985), which held the directors of Trans Union Corporation
liable for their ostensible gross negligence in approving a cash-
out merger notwithstanding the absence of any allegations of
fraud, bad-faith or self-dealing. The various states enacting
these statutes rejected the result in Van Gorkom and sought to
ensure that their domestic corporations could attract and retain
9
See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 23-1-35-1(e)(2) (Burns 1994)
(declaring that directors are not liable unless their conduct
constitutes at least "willful misconduct or recklessness"); FLA.
STAT. ANN. § 607.0831 (West 1994) ("recklessness or an act or
omission which was committed in bad faith or with malicious
purpose"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1701.59(D) (Anderson 1994)
("deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or
undertaken with reckless disregard for the best interest of the
corporation"); see also 8 DEL. CODE ANN. § 102(b)(7) (West 1994)
(permitting a company's stockholders to adopt provisions that
would limit a director's liability to actions that are illegal,
that constitute a breach of the separate duty of loyalty or that