Washington| Change
[…] lien rights.

Kramer unnecessarily exposed himself to contempt by his

disobedience, and without any foundation in the law he appealed

the surrender order.

          Kramer also incorrectly asserts that the district court

erred by denying his February 16, 1994 motion in which he

requested a statutory charging lien for the work done defending

the counterclaims.   First, the motion was entirely redundant

because he was already protected by his common law retaining

lien.   But, more fundamentally, he relied in his motion upon

N.J.S.A. § 2A:13-5, which provides:
          After the filing of a complaint or third-
          party complaint or the service of a pleading
          containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the
          attorney or counsellor at law, who shall
          appear in the cause for the party instituting
          the action or maintaining the third-party
          claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall
          have a lien for compensation, upon his
          client's action, cause of action, claim or
            counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall
            contain and attach to a verdict, report,
            decision, award, judgment or final order in
            his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof
            in whosesoever hands they may come.


The district court held that this statute was limited on its face

to attorneys who initiate claims and "confers no rights

whatsoever upon an attorney in his capacity as the representative

of a party successfully defending a claim of another party."

Industry Network System, Inc. v.