Ohio| Change
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3714; (2) permitting one of his rear brake lights to be dim, in violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4303(c); and (3) continuously displaying his right turn signal when merging onto a roadway on the left, in violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3334. Defendant contends that the State Troopers "contrived traffic violations to investigate their suspicion that `something must be up' when three black men are driving in a car together at 12:25 in the afternoon." (Def.'s Mot. 12.)

With respect to Defendant cutting across three lanes of traffic, the Government relies on Section 3714 of the Code, which is entitled "Careless driving." That Section states that "any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3714(a). Defendant had his turn signal on prior to crossing two lanes of traffic towards the exit ramp. In addition, Defendant's movement caused no surrounding vehicles to beep their horns or to use their brakes.