Ohio| Change
[…] The Government has not met its burden of "providing the specific articulable facts to justify a reasonable suspicion to believe" that Defendant engaged in reckless driving in violation of Section 3714. Delfin-Colina, 464 F.3d at 397 (noting that the initial burden is on the police officers to prove reasonable suspicion) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Similarly, the Government has not met its burden in proving that a dim brake light is a violation of Pennsylvania's motor vehicle code. The Government relies on Section 4303 of Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Code, which addresses the general lighting requirements for vehicles. The statute requires that "[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system, including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license place light. . . ." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4303(b). That statute is silent about the brightness of those lamps.