Ohio| Change
[…] Ekwensi and Mozell testified for the

government at trial.

          The appellants were tried, convicted and sentenced in

the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

We have jurisdiction to hear these appeals under 28 U.S.C.

§ 1291.



                               II.

          The jury found Edmonds guilty of managing, supervising,

or organizing five or more persons in a continuing criminal

enterprise, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 848.1   Edmonds gives two


1
 . Section 848(a)(1) makes it a crime to engage in a "continuing
criminal enterprise." Section 848(b) provides that a person
engages in a "continuing criminal enterprise if --

     (1) he violates any provision of this subchapter or
subchapter II of this chapter the punishment for which is a
felony, and

     (2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of
violations of this subchapter or subchapter II of this
   chapter --
               (A) which are undertaken by such person
          in concert with five or more other persons
          with respect to whom such person occupies a
          position of organizer, a supervisory
          position, or any other position of
          management, and
reasons why that conviction should be reversed.    His first is

that the government failed to meet the statute's "numerosity"

requirement; that is, he contends that the government failed to

prove that he managed, supervised, or organized five or more