Filed: Mar. 09, 1995
[…] Burgunder was not acting on their behalf when speaking with
Taylor.
The defendants concede that Burgunder had actual
authority, as Supervisor of Employee Benefits, to advise
employees of their rights and options under the plan, prepare
reports concerning participants' benefits, and calculate the
costs of alternative plan amendments on behalf of the plan
administrator. Appellees Br. at 21. Given that Burgunder's
activities are limited to these administrative ministerial
functions, we agree with the defendants that Burgunder is not a
fiduciary. Department of Labor Regulation § 2509.75-8, 29 C.F.R.
§ 2509.75-8, Q & A D-2 provides that such individuals, whose
activities are limited "within a framework of policies,
interpretations, rules, practices, and procedures made by other
persons, fiduciaries with respect to the plan," cannot be
individually liable as fiduciaries under ERISA, since they fail
to exercise "the discretionary authority or discretionary
control" over the plan required for the direct imposition of
fiduciary liability. See ERISA § 3(21)(A), 29 U.S.C.A.
§ 1002(21)(A) (West Supp. 1993).