Washington| Change
[…] Id.; see, e.g., U.S. v. Santiago, 310 F.3d 336, 340 (5th Cir. 2002).

In this case, Trooper Halfmann testified that he stopped Defendant because the license on the front of Defendant's truck was obstructed by a grill guard at an angular view. The Government offered a photograph of a grill guard on the front bumper of Defendant's vehicle. Halfmann testified that the number "6" on the right-hand side of license plate was obstructed by the bar that protrudes from the grill guard when approached from the side and that such is a violation of Section 504.945(a)(7)(A) of the Texas Transportation Code. Halfmann further testified that he stops as many vehicles as he can for such obstruction violations.

Under Section 504.945(a)(7)(A), a "person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that . . . has a coating, covering, protective substance, or other material that . . . distorts angular visibility or detectability." TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 504.945(a)(7)(A) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that:

Subsection (a)(7) may not be construed to apply to:

(1) a trailer hitch installed on a vehicle in a normal or customary manner; (2) a transponder, as defined by Section 228.057, that is attached to a vehicle in the manner required by the issuing authority; (3) a wheelchair lift or wheelchair carrier that is attached to a vehicle in a normal or customary manner; (4) a trailer being towed by a vehicle; or (5) a bicycle or motorcycle rack that is attached to a vehicle in a normal or customary manner.

TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 504.945(c) (emphasis added).