Filed: Feb. 10, 1995
[…] other assets in the portfolios of the banks which [it] insures or
to which it makes loans."
Id. at 457. The Court's decision in
this case is often described as resting on federal common law.
See, e.g., Boyle v. United Technologies,
487 U.S. 500, 504
(1988); Illinois v. City of Milwaukee,
406 U.S. 91, 105 n.6
(1992).
In 1950, Congress effectively codified the holding of
D'Oench Duhme by enacting Section 13(e) of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), and in 1989, as part of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
(FIRREA), 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4), Congress extended the
application of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) to the RTC.4 There is
4
. 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4) provides, with certain exceptions not
pertinent here, that:
[T]he [RTC] shall have the same powers and rights to
carry out its duties with respect to institutions
described in paragraph (3)(A) as the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation has under sections 11, 12 and 13
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C.A. §§
1821, 1822 and 1823] with respect to insured depository
institutions (as defined in section 3 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act) [12 U.S.C.A. § 1813].
Paragraph (3)(A) [12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(3)(A)] provides:
The duties of the Corporation shall be to carry out a
program under the general oversight of the Thrift
Depositor Protection Oversight Board including:
authority for the proposition that the federal common law rule
recognized in D'Oench is not coextensive with the terms of 12
U.S.C. § 1823(e). See, e.g., E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v.
FDIC,
32 F.3d 592, 596-97 (D.C. Cir. 1994); FSLIC v. Griffin,
935
F.2d 691, 698 (5th Cir. 1991), cert. denied,
112 S. Ct. 1163
(1992); Hall v. FDIC,
920 F.2d 334, 339 (6th Cir. 1990), cert.
denied,
501 U.S. 1231 (1991). Here, however, the appellees have
not argued that the federal common law doctrine provides broader
protection for them than does section 1823(e),5 and we therefore
limit our consideration to that statutory provision.
(..continued)
(A) To manage and resolve all cases involving
depository institutions --
(i) the accounts of which were insured by the
Federal
Savings and Loan Insurance
Corporation before the enactment of
the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
and Enforcement Act of 1989; and
(ii) for which a conservator or receiver is
appointed after December 31, 1988, and
before such date as is determined by the
Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor
Protection Oversight Board, but not earlier
than January 1, 1995, and not later than
July 1, 1995 (including any institution
described in paragraph (6)).
5
. See Appellee's Br. at 17-21. When asked at oral argument