Filed: Jan. 27, 1995
[…] Section
241(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Act provides that, "upon the order of the
Attorney General," "[a]ny alien who at any time after entry has
been convicted of a violation of . . . any law or regulation of a
State . . . relating to a controlled substance . . . other than a
single offense involving possession for one's own use of 30 grams
or less of marijuana . . . is deportable."1 And section
241(a)(2)(A)(iii) of the Act provides that, "upon the order of
the Attorney General," "[a]ny alien who is convicted of an
aggravated felony at any time after entry is deportable."2
1
. Section 241(a)(2)(B)(i), codified at 8 U.S.C.
§ 1251(a)(2)(B)(i), provides in full as follows:
(a) Classes of deportable aliens
Any alien (including an alien crewman) in the United
States shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be
deported if the alien is within one or more of the
following classes of deportable aliens:
* * * * * *
(2) Criminal offenses
* * * * * *
(B) Controlled substances
(i) Conviction
Any alien who at any time after entry has
been convicted of a violation of (or a
conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or
regulation of a State, the United States, or
a foreign country relating to a controlled
substance (as defined in section 802 of Title
21), other than a single offense involving