Filed: Jan. 09, 1995
[…] cogeneration facilities. After extensive hearings, Congress
concluded that the energy problem was nationwide in scope and
therefore required "federal standards regarding retail sale of
electricity, as well as federal attempts to encourage
conservation and make efficient use of scarce energy resources."
FERC v.
Mississippi, 456 U.S. at 757.
Section 210 of PURPA sets forth the benefit to which
QFs are entitled. It creates a market for their energy by
requiring that the FERC establish regulations that obligate
public utilities to sell electric energy to and purchase electric
energy from QFs. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a). Section 210(b) requires
the FERC to promulgate regulations to ensure that the rates for
these purchases "shall be just and reasonable to the electric
consumers of the electric utility in the public interest." These
rates may not exceed the incremental cost to the utility of
purchasing alternative electric energy. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b).11
11
. Where, as here, the PPA has a long-term, fixed price,
tension may arise between this consumer protective provision of