Filed: Jan. 09, 1995
[…] jurisdiction in the State of New Jersey," supported its finding
that there was no federal jurisdiction. The district court did
not address the preemption argument in its opinion.
II.
In enacting PURPA, Congress sought to overcome
traditional electric utilities' reluctance to purchase power from
nontraditional electric generation facilities and to reduce the
financial burden of state and federal regulation on
nontraditional facilities. FERC v. Mississippi,
456 U.S. 742,
750-51 (1982). To overcome the first impediment to developing
nontraditional sources of power, section 210(a) of PURPA, 16
U.S.C. § 824a-3, requires the FERC to prescribe "such rules as it
determines necessary to encourage cogeneration and small power
production," including rules requiring traditional utilities to
purchase electricity from QFs. FERC v.
Mississippi, 456 U.S. at
751. State regulatory authorities will then implement these
rules. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f).
To surmount the second obstacle, section 210(e) of