Filed: Nov. 06, 1996
[…] Thus, before resorting to a section 301
suit,
an employee "must attempt to exhaust any exclusive grievance and
arbitration procedures established by [a collective bargaining]
agreement."
Id. at 681. The Court observed that it was important "to protect the
integrity
of the collective-bargaining process and to further that aspect of
national
labor policy that encourages private rather than judicial resolution of
disputes
arising over the interpretation and application of collective-bargaining
agreements."
Id. at 687.
Yet another consideration enters into the picture. In section 203(d)
of
the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), Congress
emphasized that: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties
is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance
disputes
arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-
bargaining agreement." Commenting on this admonition in United
Steelworkers v. American Mfg. Co.,
363 U.S. 564, 566 (1960), the Court
noted that the policy "can be effectuated only if the means chosen by the
parties for settlement of their differences under a collective bargaining
agreement is given full play."