Washington| Change
[…] RC 981128) arising out of the October 4, 2010 automobile accident.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Defendant's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (Doc. No. 12) is DENIED.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the parties' respective requests for fees are DENIED. The parties shall bear their own costs.

The Clerk of Court is directed to enter judgment accordingly and CLOSE this case.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The parties agree that the Policy was modified by endorsements. All references to the "Policy" herein refer to the Policy as modified.
2. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 ("All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof."). The parties agree that this Policy was issued in the State of North Carolina, and do not appear to dispute that the Policy concerns property and interests within this State.
3. See generally Spivey v. Lowery, 446 S.E.2d 835 (N.C. Ct.