Washington| Change
[…] discussed below, however, the DEA's application of the statute to the
precise situation facing Humphreys is so
deficient as to be an abuse of discretion.
The Privacy Defense
     In a combined discussion of factors two and four under 21 U.S.C. §
823(f), the two factors upon which
the Deputy Administrator relied most heavily, the Deputy Administrator
emphasized that Humphreys had engaged
in a course of conduct during approximately a 12-year period that clearly
violated federal drug prescribing
regulations. Specifically, the Deputy Administrator concluded that
Humphreys' conduct violated 21 C.F.R. §
1306.04(a), which provides that a prescription for a controlled substance
"must be issued for a legitimate medical
purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his
professional practice." The Deputy
Administrator concluded that these factors weighed in favor of revoking
Humphreys' registration, as Humphreys'
long practice of issuing prescriptions in the names of individuals unknown
to him and not under his care would not
meet this criterion.