Washington| Change
[…] services provided by any "public entity" (without regard to whether
the entity is a recipient of federal funds). See Helen L. v.
DiDario, 
46 F.3d 325
, 331-32 (3d Cir. 1995). Section 12132 states:

          Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no
          qualified individual with a disability shall by reason of
          such disability be excluded from participation in or be
          denied the benefits of the services, programs, or
          activities of a public entity, or be subjected to
          discrimination by any such entity.

42 U.S.C. § 12132 (1995). Under 42 U.S.C. § 12133, "the remedies,
procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall
be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to
any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in
violation of section 12132 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 12133
(1995). 29 U.S.C. § 794a is the provision that governs remedies
for violations of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. Because
we held in Matula that this provision permitted claims for monetary
damages, 
see 67 F.3d at 494
, it follows that those claims are also