Washington| Change
[…] 1996." 
Id. at 15191.
         To conclude that the Secretary's interpretation is
permissible, we need look no further than related sections of the
Act. While § 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv) discusses the payments a state
earns for successfully meeting the final statutory milestone, the
very next subparagraph, § 2021e(d)(2)(C), addresses a state's
failure to meet the January 1, 1993, deadline. It seems obvious
that these two sections work together; the rewards are followed
by the penalties. The consecutive subparagraphs must be read
together to create a unified statutory scheme.
         Section 2021e(d)(2)(C) provides that "[i]f, by January
1, 1993, a State . . . is unable to provide for the disposal of
all such waste . . . " that state must pay the surcharge rebate
that it would have received for compliance to the generators from
whom the surcharge was collected. 42 U.S.C. §
2021e(d)(2)(C)(ii). The details of the repayment of the
surcharge to waste generators have important implications for
this dispute.
         Section 2021e(d)(2)(C)(ii) states that repayments to
the generators are to be made on a monthly basis with each
payment equal to one thirty-sixth of the total amount to be
repaid. These payments continue "until the State . . . is able
to provide for the disposal of all such waste . . . or until
January 1, 1996, whichever is earlier." 
Id. Section 2021e(d)(2)(C)
further provides that any state that achieves the
ability to dispose of all waste at any time after January 1,
1993, and prior to January 1, 1996, will receive its lump sum
rebate, but "[t]hat such payment shall be adjusted to reflect the
remaining number of months between January 1, 1993 and January 1,
1996 for which such State . . . provides for the disposal of such
waste." 
Id. at §
2021e(d)(2)(C). The balance of the amount is
paid to the generator.
         Section 2021e(d)(2)(C) thus creates an evaluatory
window spanning the three years from January 1, 1993, until
January 1, 1996. States have the duty to provide for disposal of