Washington| Change
[…] agency's construction "unless it appears from the statute or its
legislative history that the accommodation is not one that
Congress would have sanctioned." 
Id. at 845
(quoting United
States v. Shimer, 
367 U.S. 374
, 382 (1961)).
         Analysis therefore begins with the language of the
statute. We must determine whether the plain meaning of the
statute speaks to the precise question at issue, viz. whether the
Commission's eighteen-month contract for waste disposal satisfies
§ 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv)'s requirement that a state provide for the
disposal of "all" its LLRW. Section 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv) reads:
              (iv) The twenty-five percentum of any
         amount collected by a State under paragraph
         (1) for low-level radioactive waste disposed
         of under this section during the period
         beginning January 1, 1990 and ending December
         31, 1992, and transferred to the Secretary
         under subparagraph (A), shall be paid by the
         Secretary in accordance with subparagraph
         (D) if, by January 1, 1993, the State in
         which such waste originated (or its compact
         region, where applicable) is able to provide
         for the disposal of all low-level radioactive
         waste generated within such State or compact
         region.
42 U.S.C. § 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv) (emphases and footnotes added).
         The crucial word in this passage is "all." The
Commission contends that a contract to dispose of all waste for
an eighteen-month period meets the plain meaning of the January
1, 1993, milestone.