Washington| Change
[…] would face higher surcharge rates, and could be barred from
disposing of their waste at a given facility.
         The various statutory milestones followed a natural
progression toward full disposal. By July 1, 1986, "each non-
member State" had to manifest an "intent to develop a site for
the location of a [LLRW] disposal facility within such State."
42 U.S.C. § 2021e(e)(1)(A). By January 1, 1988, each non-sited
region had to identify the state that would contain the LLRW
facility and develop a detailed siting plan for establishing the
facility. 
Id. § 2021e(e)(1)(B).
By January 1, 1990, each non-
sited compact region and each non-member state had to furnish a
complete application for licensing the LLRW facility.
Alternatively, any state without a facility could provide
"written certification . . . that such State will be capable of
providing for, and will provide for, the storage, disposal, or
management of any [LLRW] waste generated within such State and
requiring disposal after December 31, 1992 . . .." 
Id. § 2021e(e)(1)(C).
The fourth and final milestone provided for
reimbursement only if "by January 1, 1993, the State . . . is
able to provide for the disposal of all [LLRW] generated within
such State or compact region." 
Id. § 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv).
         To comply with the LLRW Act, the states of
Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, and West Virginia formed the
Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact, governed
by the plaintiff-appellee Appalachian States Low-Level