Washington| Change
[…] cannot exceed ten percent
per annum.
         We agree that    7143 conflicts with    5648, but we do not find
7143 to be
controlling. Notwithstanding Johnson's assertions to the contrary,      5648
is the more specific of
the two statutes because it deals with tax delinquencies in second class
counties. Further, the ten
percent interest rate of    7143, established by an amendment dated October
29, 1981, predatesthe twelve percent interest rate of     5648, which was
established on May 5, 1982. See Pa. Laws
319, No. 113,   1; Pa. Laws 372, No. 106,     1. Section 1933 of the
Pennsylvania Statutory
Construction Act of 1972 provides:

              Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in
              conflict with a special provision in the same or
              another statute, the two shall be construed, if
              possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the
              conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable,
              the special provisions shall prevail and shall be
              construed as an exception to the general provision,
              unless the general provision shall be enacted later
              and it shall be the manifest intention of the General
              Assembly that such general provisions shall prevail.
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.    1933 (emphasis added). Based on    1993, the
special provision
allowing twelve percent interest to second class counties embodied in
5648 prevails over the
general provision of    7143 and must be construed as an exception to it.
         To summarize,    5648 is inconsistent with   7143 because it
specifically empowers
the Allegheny County commissioners to establish an interest rate of up to
twelve percent on
delinquent taxes. Section 7143, on the other hand, provides for a maximum
rate of only ten
percent.