Filed: Jul. 29, 1996
[…] a coordinate branch of government.
Baker, 369 U.S. at 217.
Accordingly, we see no error in the district court's
dismissal of plaintiffs' constitutional claims as non-
justiciable. Our holding is consistent with those of the other
courts of appeals dismissing similar claims on this ground. See
Padavan,
82 F.3d at 27-28 (Guarantee and Naturalization Clauses);
Chiles, 69 F.3d at 1097 (Invasion and Guarantee Clauses and Tenth
Amendment).
B.
Statutory Claims
New Jersey asserts, in addition, several statutory
claims. It alleges that defendants have violated 8 U.S.C.
1365(a), which provides: "Subject to the amounts provided in
advance in appropriation Acts, the Attorney General shall
reimburse a State for the costs incurred by the State for the
imprisonment of any illegal alien or Cuban national who is
convicted of a felony by such State." New Jersey contends that
portions of Congress' fiscal year 1994 lump-sum appropriation of
over a billion dollars ($1,048,538,000) to the Attorney General
for INS administration and enforcement should have been allocated
to reimbursing New Jersey under 1365. This appropriation was