Washington| Change
[…] established this fact), there was no taking. From the time the
tipple and coal-loading facility commenced operation in 1914, the
landowners' right to operate them was subject to the navigational
servitude and the possibility that the Government might exercise
the servitude to prohibit their use. Exercise of the servitude
did nothing more than realize a limitation always inherent in the
landowners' title. It was not a taking.
         C. Section 111 of the River and Harbors Act of 1970
         The landowners argue that Section 111 of the River and
Harbors Act of 1970, 33 U.S.C.   595a, requires the Government to
compensate them for the prohibition on the use of the tipple and
coal loading facility. They note that Section 111 applies to
condemnation proceedings and to "cases where real property shall
be taken . . . for the public use in connection with any
improvement of rivers." They assert the Government's prohibition
on the use of the tipple and coal loading facility was a "taking"
within the meaning of Section 111.
         There is no reason to suppose that Congress referred to
takings in Section 111 in any other than a constitutional sense.