In May 2013, the Defendants separately filed motions to dismiss
[…] Vaughn ex rel. Vaughn v. Mountain States Health Alliance, No. E2012-01042-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 817032, at *7 (Tenn.Ct.App. Mar. 5, 2013), ("Nowhere in the body of the certificate does it disclose the number of prior violations, if any, of the party executing the certificate. If there have not been any prior violations, [the plaintiff's] counsel should have disclosed the number `0' on his certificate.") perm. app. denied (Tenn. May 15, 2014);
We disagree with these holdings of the Court of Appeals and conclude that this interpretation of the requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(d)(4) is inconsistent with a fair reading of the language of the statute. On its face, the plain language of the statute requires disclosure of "the number of prior violations of this section by the executing party." Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-122(d)(4) (emphasis added). It does not require disclosure of whether or not there have been any prior violations.