In May 2013, the Defendants separately filed motions to dismiss
[…] See id. § 29-16-122(d)(4) ("A certificate of good faith shall disclose the number of prior violations of this section
Before the trial court ruled on the Defendants' motions to dismiss, the Plaintiff filed a Notice of Voluntary Dismissal Without Prejudice pursuant to Rule 41.01 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. The Defendants filed a joint response in opposition to dismissal without prejudice, arguing that, because the certificate of good faith was not compliant with section 29-26-122(d)(4), the trial court was required to dismiss the action with prejudice. See id. § 29-26-122(c) ("The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice."). Following a telephonic hearing, the trial court issued an order granting the Plaintiff's request for voluntary dismissal without prejudice. Regarding the issue of disclosure of prior violations, the trial court reasoned,