Filed: May 07, 1996
[…] and training does not contain an express waiver of sovereign
immunity, that there is no express private cause of action, and
that no private cause of action against the government can be
inferred. We agree with the Agency that VEVRA contains no waiver
of sovereign immunity for Antol's claim for money damages and
will therefore vacate the summary judgment and remand the cause
to the district court for it to dismiss this claim. We also
agree that VEVRA § 4214 does not provide a private right of
action and will affirm the summary judgment on Antol's claim for
non-monetary relief under VEVRA.
A.
Section 403 of VEVRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4214, provides:
(a)(1) The United States has an
obligation to assist veterans of the Armed
Forces in readjusting to civilian life since
veterans, by virtue of their military
service, have lost opportunities to pursue
education and training oriented towards
civilian careers. . . . It is, therefore, the
policy of the United States and the purpose
of this section to promote the maximum of
employment and job advancement opportunities
within the Federal Government for disabled
veterans and certain veterans of the Vietnam
Era and of the post-Vietnam Era who are
qualified for such employment and
advancement.
***
(c) Each agency shall include in its
affirmative action plan for the hiring,
placement, and advancement of handicapped
individuals in such agency as required by
section 501(b) of the Rehabilitation Act of