Ohio| Change
[…] shall be imposed to run consecutively with an undischarged state

sentence "to the extent necessary to achieve a reasonable

incremental punishment for the instant offense."   U.S.S.G.

§ 5G1.3(c) (1994). According to the commentary:
          In some circumstances, such incremental
          punishment can be achieved by the imposition
          of a sentence that is concurrent with the
          remainder of the unexpired term of
          imprisonment. In such cases, a consecutive
          sentence is not required. To the extent
1
      18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) provides:

               If multiple terms of imprisonment are
          imposed on a defendant at the same time, or
          if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a
          defendant who is already subject to an
          undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms
          may run concurrently or consecutively . . .

                                  9
          practicable, the court should consider a
          reasonable incremental penalty to be a
          sentence for the instant offense that results
          in a combined sentence of imprisonment that