Ohio| Change
[…] for his crimes.   App. at 157 ("I tried to impress upon you that

the crimes which you pled guilty here to are not minor crimes.

What you have sown you are now reaping.").

          It is patently clear in this case that in deciding upon

a consecutive sentence, the district court considered the nature

and circumstances of the offense, the history and characteristic

of the offender, and the need for punishment and incapacitation.

The statute which authorizes the imposition of concurrent or

consecutive sentences specifically requires courts to consider

these factors.    18 U.S.C. § 3584(b) ("The court, in determining

whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently

or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense for which a

term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in

section 3553(a).").   United States v. Nottingham, 
898 F.2d 390
,

393 (3d Cir. 1990).    Section 3553(a) provides in pertinent part

that:
          . . . The court in determining the
          particular sentence to be imposed, shall
          consider --

               (1) the nature of the circumstances of