Washington| Change
[…] Supp.), an insurer can be held liable for punitive damages and

other sanctions if it is found to have acted in bad faith toward

the insured.0    Based on proofs of loss that Provident had

received in 1986, Hofkin alleges that Provident was aware that he

has been totally and continuously disabled since that time. Thus,

the argument goes, by informing him that he may qualify for

additional residual disability benefits but not telling him that

he might qualify for additional total disability benefits,

Provident had acted in bad faith.      As the district court noted,

0
    Section § 8371 provides as follows:

                In an action arising under an insurance
           policy, if the court finds that the insurer
           has acted in bad faith towards the insured,
           the court may take all of the following
           actions:
                (1) Award interest on the amount of the
           claim from the date the claim was made by the
           insured in an amount equal to the prime rate
           of interest plus 3%.
                (2) Award punitive damages against the
           insurer.
                (3) Assess court costs and attorney
           fees against the insurer.

42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8371.

                                  23
however, § 8371 did not take effect until July 1, 1990.    Liberty

Mut. Ins. Co. v. Paper Mfg. Co., 
753 F. Supp. 156
, 158 (E.D. Pa.

1990).   Therefore, even if we were to assume arguendo that