Washington| Change
[…] holding that the most plausible reading of "period for which the

Company is liable" requires that this phrase be interpreted to

encompass the entire length of an ongoing period of disability.

          The meaning of the phrase "period for which the Company

is liable" was most recently discussed by the district court in

Ogelsby v. Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co., 
877 F. Supp. 872
(D.

Del. 1994).   The Ogelsby court interpreted insurance policy

language prescribed by Delaware law which was essentially

identical to the policy language at issue here.   See 
18 Del. C
.

§3311 ("Written proof of loss must be furnished to the company at



Within the terms of this section, Provident elected to set the
payment period on a monthly basis.


                                15
its said office in case of claim for loss for which this policy

provides any periodic payment contingent upon continuing loss

within ninety days after the termination of the period for which

the company is liable. . . ."), quoted in 
Ogelsby, 877 F. Supp. at 885
n.7.   The Ogelsby court elected to follow the weight of

authority in this area of the law, noting that "the

interpretation that plaintiff advances has been characterized as

the most natural interpretation."     
Ogelsby, 877 F. Supp. at 886
.