MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] TDCJ-ID, 293 F.App'x 285, 287, 2008 WL 4238279, at *1 (5th Cir. Sept. 17, 2008) (per curiam) (noting that "[t]hrough a committee created by the state legislature, the TDCJ contracts out its medical services to the University of Texas Medical Branch and the Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center."). As a matter of state law TDCJ, and not UTMB, is responsible for operating the Luther Unit, which is part of the state prison system.80 See Tex. Gov't Code § 494.001 ("The mission of [TDCJ's Correctional Institutions Division] is to provide safe and appropriate confinement, supervision, rehabilitation, and reintegration of adult felons, and to effectively manage or administer correctional facilities based on constitutional and statutory standards."). The plaintiffs acknowledge that TDCJ, not UTMB, is the final authority and decision-maker with respect to the implementation of policies affecting the Luther Unit.81