Filed: Apr. 01, 1996
[…] if applicable nonbankruptcy law, an order entered in a
nonbankruptcy proceeding, or an agreement fixes a
period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a
court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against
the debtor, . . . and such period has not expired
before the date of the filing of the petition, then
such period does not expire until the later of--
(1) the end of such period, including any
suspension of such period occurring on or after the
commencement of the case; or
(2) 30 days after notice of the termination or
expiration of the stay under section 362, 922, 1201, or
1301 of this title, as the case may be, with respect to
such claim.
0
26 U.S.C. § 6503(h) provides:
Cases under Title 11 of the United States Code. --
The running of the period of limitations provided in
section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or
collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the
United States Code, be suspended for the period during
which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such
-4-
other than collection or assessment and notes that § 507(a)
solely addresses priority among claims. He suggests that, had
Congress intended to grant governmental tax claims preferential
treatment, it would have done so explicitly, because suspending
the lookback period solely for the government creates inequities
among unsecured creditors. Sections 507(a)(3) and (4), for
instance, grant priority status to certain unsecured claims for
wages or benefits earned or arising within 90 or 180 days prior
to filing, respectively. But if a bankruptcy were dismissed,
Taylor asserts, those expenses yet unpaid would lose their
priority status upon the debtor's subsequent filing of a second
bankruptcy petition.0 It is asserted that the government should
enjoy no such advantage.
We disagree. First, the fact that there is no explicit
provision within § 507(a)(7)(A)(i) which tolls the three-year
lookback provision during a period when an automatic stay is in
effect under § 362 cannot defeat the statutory purpose of either
the Bankruptcy Code or the Internal Revenue Code. To limit
§ 507(a) in this regard would lead to absurd results, as the
government would lose its priority claim to back taxes as a
result of the taxpayer's abuse of the bankruptcy process.
case from making the assessment or from collecting and
--
(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
0
Taylor makes this assumption without citing any authority. To
our knowledge, this issue has never been litigated.
-5-
Taylor's proposed interpretation also ignores the