Ohio| Change
[…] nonbankruptcy proceeding, or an agreement fixes a
     period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a
     court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against
     the debtor, . . . and such period has not expired
     before the date of the filing of the petition, then
     such period does not expire until the later of--

          (1) the end of such period, including any
     suspension of such period occurring on or after the
     commencement of the case; or

           (2) 30 days after notice of the termination or
      expiration of the stay under section 362, 922, 1201, or
      1301 of this title, as the case may be, with respect to
      such claim.
0
 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h) provides:

     Cases under Title 11 of the United States Code.     --
     The running of the period of limitations provided in
     section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or
     collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the
     United States Code, be suspended for the period during
     which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such

                                       -4-
other    than   collection    or   assessment     and    notes   that    § 507(a)

solely addresses priority among claims.                 He suggests that, had

Congress intended to grant governmental tax claims preferential

treatment, it would have done so explicitly, because suspending

the lookback period solely for the government creates inequities

among    unsecured   creditors.      Sections     507(a)(3)      and    (4),    for

instance, grant priority status to certain unsecured claims for

wages or benefits earned or arising within 90 or 180 days prior

to filing, respectively.           But if a bankruptcy were dismissed,

Taylor    asserts,   those    expenses      yet   unpaid    would      lose    their

priority status upon the debtor's subsequent filing of a second

bankruptcy petition.0        It is asserted that the government should

enjoy no such advantage.

            We disagree.      First, the fact that there is no explicit

provision   within   § 507(a)(7)(A)(i)        which     tolls    the   three-year

lookback provision during a period when an automatic stay is in

effect under § 362 cannot defeat the statutory purpose of either

the Bankruptcy Code or the Internal Revenue Code.                        To limit

§ 507(a) in this regard would lead to absurd results, as the

government would lose its priority claim to back taxes as a

result of the taxpayer's abuse of the bankruptcy process.



     case from making the assessment or from collecting and
     --

            (1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and

          (2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
0
Taylor makes this assumption without citing any authority. To
our knowledge, this issue has never been litigated.

                                      -5-