CARL E. STEWART, Chief Judge:
[…] Unlike the language in subsection (h), the language in subsection (f) operates independently of any general grant of authority conferred by the Code and reads similarly to the language construed as unmistakably clear legislative intent in Laredo Merchants. See Laredo Merchs., 2016 WL 4376627, at *5 (citing Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0961) ("A local government ... may not adopt an ordinance... to ... prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law[.]"); S. Crushed Concrete, 398 S.W.3d at 679 (holding that a statute stating that "a city ordinance `may not make unlawful a condition or act approved or authorized under [the Act] or the [C]ommission's rules or orders'" was unmistakably clear); cf. Quick v.