CARL E. STEWART, Chief Judge:
[…] Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5; S. Crushed Concrete, 398 S.W.3d at 678. It is true that Section 364.034(a) of the Code provides that a
Moreover, as Republic points out, subsection (f) — which employs very different language from subsection (h) — does indicate an unmistakably clear legislative intent to limit the City's home-rule authority. There, the statutory language clearly and unmistakably limits the City's home-rule authority to restrict the rights of other entities to contract for the removal of grease, grit, lint, and sand trap waste. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.034(f) ("Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section ... a county or a municipality [] may not restrict the right of an entity to contract with a licensed waste hauler for the collection and removal of domestic septage or of grease trap waste, grit trap waste, lint trap waste, or sand trap waste."). Unlike the language in subsection (h), the language in subsection (f) operates independently of any general grant of authority conferred by the Code and reads similarly to the language construed as unmistakably clear legislative intent in Laredo Merchants.