Filed: Mar. 11, 1996
[…] The district court sentenced McQuilkin to 60 months
imprisonment to be served concurrently on all counts. In
imposing sentence, the court stated that it intended to sentence
McQuilkin to the lowest sentence allowed by law. McQuilkin has
appealed contending the "safety valve" provision of 18 U.S.C.
§3553(f) permits a shorter sentence than the statutory minimum of
60 months. We exercise plenary review. See United States v.
Sabarese,
71 F.3d 94, 95 n.1 (3d Cir. 1995), amended by, No. 95-
5160 (3d Cir. Jan. 22, 1996).
III.
A.
This is a matter of statutory interpretation. Title 21
U.S.C. § 860 (the schoolyard statute) provides in part:
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) . .
. of this title by distributing . . . a
controlled substance in or on, or within one
thousand feet of, the real property
comprising a . . . school . . . is (except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section)
subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment
authorized by section 841(b) of this title;
and (2) at least twice any term of supervised
release authorized by section 841(b) of this
title for a first offense. A fine up to
twice that authorized by section 841(b) of
this title may be imposed in addition to any
term of imprisonment authorized by this
subsection. Except to the extent a greater
minimum sentence is otherwise provided by
section 841(b) of this title, a person shall
be sentenced under this subsection to a term
of imprisonment of not less than one year
. . . .
5
Because under the relevant facts here, 21 U.S.C.
§ 841(b)(1)(B)(viii) mandates a five year minimum term of
imprisonment, it supersedes the one year minimum term in § 860.
The issue on appeal is whether 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f) may relieve a