Filed: Mar. 11, 1996
[…] The
district court held that McQuilkin's convictions under 21 U.S.C.
§§ 841 and 846 met the criteria for the "safety valve" provision
of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f). But the court ruled that 21 U.S.C. §
860, the "schoolyard" statute, required a five year mandatory
. . . .
(viii) 10 grams or more of methamphetamine
. . . or 100 grams or more of a mixture or
substance containing a detectable amount of
methamphetamine . . . ;
such person shall be sentenced to a term
of imprisonment which may not be less than 5
years and not more than 40 years . . . .
2
Title 21 U.S.C. § 846 provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to
commit any offense defined in this subchapter
shall be subject to the same penalties as
those prescribed for the offense, the
commission of which was the object of the
attempt or conspiracy.
4
minimum term of imprisonment, and that 18 U.S.C. §3553(f) did not
apply to the mandatory minimum sentence under §860.
The district court sentenced McQuilkin to 60 months
imprisonment to be served concurrently on all counts. In
imposing sentence, the court stated that it intended to sentence