Filed: Mar. 11, 1996
[…] the Board's decision.0 Yet, it failed to do so.
Unlike in Sure-Tan, then, where the petitioner could not
have raised the argument suggested by intervening precedent until
after the petition for certiorari was granted, there were no
extraordinary circumstances here that would have prevented the
Home from raising the issue of the LPNs' supervisory status until
now. The Home's failure to raise the argument, and certainly its
failure to file a petition for reconsideration, deprives this
court of jurisdiction to address this question under section
10(e) of the NLRA. See Woelke & Romero
Framing, 456 U.S. at 665-
66.
C.
0
The text of 29 CFR § 102.48(d)(1) reads, in relevant part, as
follows:
A party to a proceeding before the Board may, because
of extraordinary circumstances, move for
reconsideration, . . . after the Board decision or
order. A motion for reconsideration shall state with
particularity the material error claimed and with
respect to any finding of material fact shall specify
the page of the record relied on.
13
We now briefly address the question of whether, assuming the
LPNs at issue in the current action are supervisory personnel,
the Board had jurisdiction to issue an order compelling
reinstatement and backpay for supervisors. We address this issue
despite our