Washington| Change
[…] that the employment relationship ended on June 26, 1992, when the

first letter was sent, and that 60 days pay was due beginning on

that day.     Preferred contends that the layoffs beginning in May

and early June were customary and anticipated by the affected

workers.    Consequently, the argument goes, when they left for the

summer, the employees had no expectation of working until the

autumn, and calculation of WARN damages should take into account

the customary recall date in late August or early September.

            29 U.S.C. § 2102(a) provides:

            "An employer shall not order a plant closing

            or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day




                                  6
           period after the employer serves written

           notice of such an order --

           . . . to each affected employee . . . and to

           the State dislocated worker unit . . . and

           [to] the chief elected official of the unit

           of local government within which such closing

           or layoff is to occur."

           An employer failing to notify the governmental units is

subject to a civil penalty.   29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(3).    Preferred

did not file a report with the appropriate governmental units,

but no claims for the civil penalties are presented here.