Washington| Change
[…] that case does not control the resolution of the issue here.

           The statute defines "mass layoff" as a reduction in

force which "results in an employment loss."    29 U.S.C.

§2101(a)(3)(B).   "Affected employees" are those "who may

reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a

consequence of a proposed . . . mass layoff."    29 U.S.C.

§2101(a)(5).    Thus, an employer is liable when it fails to give

notice of a mass layoff that may be expected to cause a work loss

to employees.

           Also pertinent to this case is 29 U.S.C. § 2102(c),

which states:   "A layoff of more than 6 months which, at its

outset, was announced to be a layoff of 6 months or less shall be

treated as an employment loss . . . " unless the extension is

caused by unforeseeable business circumstances and notice is

given when it becomes reasonably foreseeable that the layoff will

extend beyond six months.1




1
The district court rejected Preferred's assertions that the
layoff extension was not foreseeable.