Washington| Change
[…] statutory direction, see 29 U.S.C. § 2107, the Secretary of Labor

promulgated regulations governing the content of the notice.       The

regulations do not specify the use of a special form, but they do

require that certain information be included in understandable

language.    The notice should tell the employees whether the

planned action is to be permanent or temporary; the expected date

when the layoff will begin; when the individual employees will be

separated; when bumping rights exist; and the name and telephone

number of a company official who may be contacted.     20 C.F.R.

§ 639.7(d).

            Flexibility in the notice requirement, however, is

recognized by the provision that the notice is to be based on the

best information available to the employer at the time the notice

is served.    "It is not the intent of the regulations, that errors

in the information provided in a notice that occur because events

subsequently change or that [ ] minor, inadvertent errors are to

be the basis for finding a violation of WARN."     20 C.F.R.

§639.7(a)(4).

            Fairly read, the regulations require a practical and

realistic appraisal of the information given to affected

employees.    We therefore examine the correspondence sent to the




                                  10