Filed: Feb. 22, 1996
[…] Defendant did
not fraudulently convert money over which he had possession or
control; rather, he fraudulently induced people to enter into
contracts pursuant to which they gave him money in exchange for
services. The mere fact that defendant's scheme involved a
breach of fiduciary duty does not bring it under the penumbra of
Badaracco.
Second, even if we agreed with the government's analogy, we
would reject their argument that "gross gain" to the defendant is
the appropriate measure of loss under Badaracco because the
portion of the fraud guideline on which that holding was based
5
18 U.S.C. § 1006, excerpted in Badaracco, provides as follows:
Whoever, being an officer . . . [of] any lending,
mortgage, insurance, credit or savings and loan
corporation or association authorized or acting under
the laws of the United States . . . with intent to
defraud any such institution . . . participates or
shares in or receives directly or indirectly any money,
profit, property, or benefits through any transaction,
loan commission, contract, or any other act of any such
corporation, institution, or association, shall be
fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.
13
has been amended. In Badaracco, we held that the analogy to
embezzlement justified our "using the 'gross gain' alternative to
estimate 'loss,' expressly authorized in Application Note 8."
Badaracco, 954 F.2d at 938. In 1991, however, Application Note 8