Filed: Feb. 20, 1996
[…] pursuant to the plea agreement. The district court concluded
that it was without power to order restitution to Harris because
Harris was not a "victim" of Kones' offenses of conviction within
the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a).
II.
The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 3231 as Kones was charged with violations of federal
law. We have appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1291. We exercise plenary review regarding whether a district
court has power to order restitution. United States v.
Seligsohn,
981 F.2d 1418, 1421 (3d Cir. 1992).
III.
A.
VWPA, 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1) provides that a court,
"when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this
title or section 46312, 46502, or 46504 of title 49, may order,
in addition to or, in the case of a misdemeanor, in lieu of any
other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make
restitution to any victim of such offense." Thus, in order for a
district court to have power to order restitution, the person
4
awarded restitution must be "a victim of such offense." Even
where there is a "victim of the offense," § 3663(d) provides that
the court may decline to order restitution "to the extent that
the court determines that the complication and prolongation of
the sentencing process [required to do so] outweighs the need to
provide restitution to any victims." We understand this
provision to call for a weighing of the burden of adjudicating
the restitution issue against the desirability of immediate
restitution -- or otherwise stated, a weighing of the burden that
would be imposed on the court by adjudicating restitution in the