Filed: Feb. 20, 1996
[…] an argument that a person has been harmed by
a financial institution offense that results
in a payment from the insurance fund because,
as a taxpayer, a part of that person's taxes
go to the insurance fund.
H.R. Rep. No. 681(I), 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 177 n.8, reprinted in
1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6472, 6583 n.8.
3
We have no occasion here to address, and reserve for another
day, the issue of whether in this context "conduct in the course
of the . . . conspiracy" includes only conduct prohibited by the
substantive statute which the co-conspirators conspired to
violate.
4
18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides:
Whoever, having devised or intending to
devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or
for obtaining money or property by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses,
9
she has "devised" or intends to "devise" a scheme to defraud, and
she uses the mails for the purpose of executing or attempting to
execute the scheme. 18 U.S.C. § 1841; see United States v. Frey,
42 F.3d 795, 797 (3d Cir. 1994). Since a scheme is an element of