Filed: Feb. 20, 1996
[…] the counts.
Id. at 413-14. The Supreme Court held that "such
offense" in § 3663(a)(1) refers to the offense of conviction. In
other words, Congress authorized restitution "only for the loss
caused by the specific conduct that is the basis of the offense
of conviction."
Id. at 413. Accordingly, the district court
exceeded its powers when it ordered restitution for similar and
related conduct that was not a part of the conduct constituting
the offense of which the defendant was convicted.
Id. at 422.
Not long after the Supreme Court decided Hughey,
Congress amended the VWPA by adding 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2) which
provides:
For the purposes of restitution, a victim of
an offense that involves as an element a
scheme, a conspiracy, or a pattern of
criminal activity means any persons directly
harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in
the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or
pattern.
Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat. 4789,
4863 (1990). This amendment, as Kones stresses, expands the
restitution granting authority of district courts beyond that
found in Hughey. By its own terms, however, § 3663(a)(2) applies
7
only in cases where a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal
activity is an element of the offense of conviction. In such
cases, § 3663(a)(2) authorizes restitution to "any person
directly harmed by the defendants' criminal conduct in the course
of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern" that was an element of the
offense of conviction.
Section 3663(a)(2) expanded the district courts'
restitution powers in such cases to the extent that a district
court could order restitution for any harm directly caused by the
defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme,