Washington| Change
[…] Under Rule 19(a), we need only find that the party's absence

results in any of the problems identified in the rule.      Estrella

v. V & G Management Corp., 
158 F.R.D. 575
, 579 (D.N.J. 1994).


                                 10
Accordingly, Schiller is a "party which must be joined" in the

action pursuant to Rule 19(a).3

     Because we determine that the receiver would have been a

"necessary party" at the time the complaint was filed, but his

citizenship would destroy diversity jurisdiction, we also must

determine whether he would have been an "indispensable party."

Under section 19(b), "the court shall determine whether in equity

and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties

before it . . . ."     The Rule lists four factors to be

considered, but does not accord a particular weight to any of

them.    "This must be determined by the court in terms of the

facts of a given case and in light of the governing equity-and-

good-conscience test."    7 Wright et al. § 1608.