Washington| Change
[…] The government has also proffered additional evidence under Rule 414 alleging that Defendant has a long history of child molestation. A niece of Defendant reports that at about age 15 she was raped by Defendant as a form of discipline. Another niece of Defendant reports that when she was six or seven years old, Defendant walked into her room without pants on, told her to get in bed with him, and forced her head into his crotch. The government has additional evidence under Rule 414 relating to other sexual conduct with other relatives.

III. DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)(1) provides: "If a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense . . . the attorney for the Government may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order or amendment of the conditions of release." DUCrimR 57-16(a)(1) provides that any party is entitled to appeal a Magistrate Judge's order releasing a Defendant and that the appeal will be timely scheduled for de novo review.