Washington| Change
[…] 7
and content with the provisions of" the Code.   Section

78eee(b)(5)(C) further states that "the court shall give due

consideration to the nature, extent, and value of the services

rendered[.]"   According to appellants, this set of standards is

complete in itself and rests on its own, without any need to

engraft portions of the Bankruptcy Code.1

                                A.

          Although appellants' argument does have some

superficial plausibility, it is difficult to reconcile with the

language of 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b), which provides, in pertinent

part:
          To the extent consistent with the provisions
          of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding
          shall be conducted in accordance with, and as
          though it were being conducted under chapters
          1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I & II of chapter
          7 of Title 11.


The district court held that if appellants were entitled to

receive compensation under the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code,

they would have to meet the strictures of § 503(b)(3)(D).




1
 Appellants rely on In re Busy Beaver Bldg. Ctrs., Inc., 
19 F.3d 833