MARVIN ISGUR, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Wells Fargo Bank (In re Jones), 573 B.R. 665, 677 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2017) ("Under Texas law, constructive notice is given by properly recorded instruments and charged to a person as a matter of law, regardless of the person's actual knowledge."); Mooney v. Harlin, 622 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex. 1981) ("A person is charged with constructive notice of the actual knowledge that could have been acquired by examining public records."). The Lyle Defendants cannot claim innocent purchaser status when the assignment at issue involves a recorded instrument. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.001(a) ("A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice
Thus, the Lyle Defendants had constructive notice of the 1913 Assignment.