RICHARD B. FARRER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Nothing in the Fourth Amended Complaint references a single action taken by the board of trustees to delegate policymaking authority to the interim superintendents.
The Balderases' second primary argument—that there could be action pursuant to an official policy here because the adverse employment actions resulted from official actions that were somehow undertaken only by the Gonzales faction of the board of trustees—is similarly without merit. Under Texas law, "[u]nless authorized by the board, a member of the board may not, individually, act on behalf of the board." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.051 (a-1). Moreover, "[t]he board of trustees may act only by majority vote of the members present at a meeting held in compliance with Chapter 551, Government Code, at which a quorum of the board is present and voting." Id. The Balderases have not alleged that any of the alleged adverse employment actions resulted from an official board vote, or that any individual board member was authorized to act individually on behalf of the board.