Washington| Change
[…] testify); United States v. Moskovits, 
86 F.3d 1303
, 1305-06 (3d Cir. 1996)
(same), cert. denied, 
117 S. Ct. 968
(1997).

                    5
the government's evidence could find beyond a reasonable
doubt that the government proved all the elements of the
offenses." United States v. Salmon, 
944 F.2d 1106
, 1113 (3d
Cir. 1991). Accordingly, "[a] claim of insufficiency of the
evidence places a very heavy burden on the appellant."
United States v. Coyle, 
63 F.3d 1239
, 1243 (3d Cir. 1995).

Rosario was convicted of check forgery under 18 U.S.C.
§ 510(a)(2), which provides:

(a) Whoever, with intent to defraud--

....

(2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass,
utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond or
security of the United States bearing a falsely made or
forged endorsement or signature;

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 510(a)(2).

At trial, the magistrate instructed the jury that, under
the statute, the government was required to prove the
following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) that the defendant passed or attempted to pass a
U.S. Treasury check,